Tea Talk

A Lil Ramble Time

I’m not really sure what I want to do today. I was supposed to hang out with someone but some stuff came up so they can’t hang out today. I have a few errands I need to run but at the moment I don’t feel like leaving the house. I’ll force myself to leave later, but not right now. I thought I felt like watching YouTube, but I don’t feel like watching the full length of any video I click on which is usually a sign that I’m not in a YouTube mood. I kinda feel like reading, but at the same time I don’t really wanna pick up a book right now. I did feel like writing though. So, I decided I would ramble about random things on here. I would love to hear y’all’s input as well or if you feel like rambling/venting then please feel free to do so in the comments.

Image result for judgement free zone gif.

The first thing I feel like talking about is my blog. I just changed the background since Halloween is coming up! I highly recommend checking out the new background because it’s super dope and I really love it. I just found it on google images so it’s nothing special. Well, I think it’s special, but I didn’t make it or anything haha. Credit to whoever did.

This year my blog hasn’t done that well. Which is my fault because I haven’t been posting much or reading many blogs. It’s just kind of sad when I compare it to the past years. I know I shouldn’t do that though because to only compare the blog isn’t fair. If I’m gonna compare my blog stats over the past then I also need to compare where I was at in my life as well. Of course, my blog did better when I was reading a couple books each week and didn’t have a job to worry about. So, sometimes it can be hard to keep that in mind but it’s the reality. This year my blog did poorly, but that doesn’t mean I’m doing poorly. This year has brought a lot of ups and downs, but it’s been amazing seeing how much I’ve grown as a person. My blog may have suffered due to all the life changes, but I am growing so much lately that it’s okay if my blog has been put on the backburner for close to a year. Life happens.

I definitely admire those of you who can balance your blog with your life. I have been trying to find that balance and I’m sure I’ll find it one day, but that day is not today haha. I’m off work today which is why I even had the time to do this in the first place. I’ve said it before and I’ll say it again but it’s hard to even post anything when I’m not reading that much. I’ve hardly read any books this year, but that’s because life has been pretty crazy. I try my best not to beat myself up over it though, because blogs are supposed to be fun…not feel like chores.

Image result for that's all i have to say about that gif

Next up I’ll talk about life I guess. I’ve been pretty stressed about my life recently. Mainly I’m stressed because I’ve been looking into a career change. I kinda touched on this a couple months ago I believe. Anyway, I don’t wanna go into too much detail because I’m still looking into it. It’s all a process and I don’t wanna talk too much about it until I’m sure it’ll happen. It would be kinda embarrassing to me if I talked it up and then it didn’t end up happening, yanno? Kinda like jinxing it.

I don’t want it to seem like I dislike my job now though. I love being a flight attendant, but I’ve known for a while that I don’t want this for the rest of my life. I love the job, but it’s just not what I want for a career. I’ve finally found something I do want for a career though and I’ll continue to research the best way to do it. It’s all a work in progress though and I can’t wait to finally share it with y’all when it does happen.

That being said it is kind of stressful trying to figure out what path is the right path to my goal. I’m some of y’all have faced this struggle as well. So, if you have any tips I would greatly appreciate them haha. There are a few paths I could take and I wouldn’t say any of them are the wrong ones…it’s just that some may be quicker or more efficient.

I don’t know if I talked about it on here but I did want to go to college for a zoology degree because I love animals a lot, but I have now decided I don’t want that anymore. I feel like it may seem like I can’t make up my mind, but I finally have. I thought a job with animals was what I wanted but I was never that passionate about it. I love animals and I love having pets, but I was never passionate enough to pursue it wholeheartedly if that makes sense. For example, the new career I’ve been looking into is something that just feels so right. I love researching it and it feels like it’s what I’m supposed to do. I want to actually pursue it. I never felt that with anything else besides the job I already have. I was very intrigued by my current job which is why I pursued it so quickly. Other than that I’ve never felt so passionate about a career. I always felt lost as to what I wanted and I was always trying to find a job to make my parents proud, but this new career is something to make me proud and I’m sure it’ll make my family proud as well. However, this career is something that specifically want. ME. Not what others want, trust me lots of people don’t seem to like my plan, but it’s not about them. It’s about ME and MY future. I feel very happy and content with my goals and I can’t wait to see it all play out.

Image result for career change gif

Let’s talk about my Zeva. For those of you who may not know Zeva is my puppy and she had a stroke not too long ago and is slowly recovering. I was finally able to visit her recently though and it was amazing to sit with her and just give her my love. She wasn’t a fan of me leaving though. The day I left she decided she wasn’t gonna eat or drink and then the days following that she only ate a few bites. She’s done being upset about it though and is back to eating and drinking regularly again.

We’re hoping she will gain more feeling in her legs and we’re hoping she will be able to walk again, but if she doesn’t then we’ll do what we can to accommodate her. My sister was talking about building a doggy wheelchair haha. So, whatever God’s plan is we’ll help her through it all. 🙂

What else do I wanna talk about? Hmmmmmmmmmmmmm.

I’ve been doing pretty good with my reading. I’m pretty happy about that. It may not be perfect or as good as before, but I try my best to read a little every day. I’m managing to make good progress in my reading and it makes me feel good. It makes me want to read more as well. So, that’s always a plus. I’ve also been reading books I’ve been interested in. So, I’m proud of myself for remaining true to that goal this year. Hopefully, I can reach my GoodReads goal for this year. I’ll try my best anyway. I plan on finishing one of the books I’m reading today…I need to get on that if I’m actually gonna do it haha.

What other news is there?

I’ve been doing pretty good on keeping up with my workouts. I’m actually really proud of myself for it. I wasn’t sure if I was actually making progress, but I have been. I’m doing a lot better than when I started and I actually like working out now. That’s a pretty new feeling haha. I still have a long way to go but progress is still progress. I’m getting a little stronger every day. 🙂

Image result for workout funny gif

Oh, I’m excited for next month! I got my birthday off (the big 21!) and I got Thanksgiving off. 😀 It should be a pretty good month. I actually have 18 days off next month which doesn’t equal a lot of hours for work so I’ll probably pick up some work so I’m not completely broke haha. I am lucky I don’t have rent to pay, but I still need to save cash and I still have other things I have to pay for.

I’m not sure if we’re gonna do anything for the big 21, but I’m sure we’ll go get drinks haha. We’re supposed to go to Vegas in December so fingers crossed that I actually get the days I need off. It’s crazy how quickly this year has gone by.

I’m actually pretty shocked that it’s already coming near the end of October. This year feels like it’s gone by so quickly. There’s been so many things that have happened this year as well haha. It’s been pretty crazy…some good and some bad. I’m still pretty happy with how much I’ve changed for the better though. I can’t wait to see what next year brings.

Okay, I could ramble some more, but I really should go run these errands before it’s too late. I don’t want to but sometimes you just gotta do what ya gotta do haha. I hope y’all have a great day!!!

2 thoughts on “A Lil Ramble Time

  1. Blogging and maintaining your life are HARD things! I’ve been blogging for over five years and I STILL can’t figure it out. The one thing I think that can have the greatest influence is consistency. Making sure to pump out content whether by the week or by month, getting that post out there and letting your viewers know is CRUCIAL to growth.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s