Fun Book Posts · WWW Wednesday

WWW Wednesday

WWW Wednesday is hosted by Sam on Taking on a World of Words. Everyone can join in and do their own WWW! Or just answer the questions by commenting below.

The Three Ws:

What are you currently reading?
What did you recently finish reading?
What do you think you’ll read next?


I know it’s been a long time since I’ve done this, but here I am trying to be more active on here. πŸ™‚ I hope y’all enjoy!

Currently Reading:

The Hating Game

Lonesome Dove

the secret

haikyu 1

Yeah…four books….kinda a lot. Anyway, we’ll start with The Hating Game. So, far I’m kind of surprised I don’t love this book. I mean it has incredible reviews and I know a lot of people adore it, but I’m not getting the same feeling. I was gonna finish it last night, but sleep took me…so I’ll finish it today. πŸ™‚ I’ll be writing a review on this book when I’m finished with it as well so make sure you’re on the look out for that. πŸ™‚

Next we have Lonesome Dove. I really like this book. I’m about 180 pages in and I know that doesn’t seem like a lot but I’m taking it slow. I don’t know why I like it so much..it feels like a good show you can turn on whenever. It’s tempting me to actually watch the movies haha. I pretty much only read this book when I’m at work. I bring it with me on my trips and read it when I can. It has enjoyable characters and incredible writing so I can definitely tell why it’s a favorite for so many.

The Secret is a reread for me and I’m just trying to really absorb it this time around. I read it pretty quickly the first time I read it and so this time I’m trying to focus on it and the message it has. I’ve been marking pages and parts that I like this time too. I also try to read a little each day. I’ll read it for as long, or as little, as I like and just try to sit with some of the things it says. It’s a good book. πŸ™‚

So…Haikyu. When I finish this book I’m gonna hold off on picking up the second one. I’ve seen the episodes and they’re still pretty fresh in my mind so…yeah. When I read Hunter X Hunter it had been months since I had seen the episodes and it’s also a favorite so it was easier to get through. This one is harder for me because even though I enjoy it I just started watching it not that long ago so it’s too fresh. I’m not sure if I’ll read anoter manga after it or not yet. I kind of just go with the flow haha so we’ll see what happens.

Recently Finished:

Nothing…

What’s Next:

the secret diary of hendrik groen

So, I’m pretty sure I have talked about it before but I keep a small stack of books by my bed. I am now considering it my TBR…less overwhelming and such. Anyway, I have a feeling when I’m done with these books I’m going to want a more fun read and this book is supposed to be pretty funny. That’s what I think I’ll read next…we shall see though. πŸ™‚


Thanks for reading everyone! Have a beautiful and safe day. Comment below how your week was! πŸ™‚

2 thoughts on “WWW Wednesday

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s