Uncategorized

Ya in May Part 2

I’m just doing this little series about YA books that are coming out in May based on an Instagram post I saw. Basically I’m determining if they’ll be added to my TBR or not. The Insta account is @uppercaseya. If you want to be taken to the Goodreads page to read the synopsis of any of the books mentioned just click the cover of the book! If you wanted to read the first part click here.

the other side of perfect

1. The Other Side Of Perfect by Mariko Turk- I think this book sounds interesting. Kinda sounds like the type of contemporary YA that I like. Plus I like ballet I think it’s beautiful so that intrigues me more. Yanno the whole injured now try to find themselves kinda vibe? I dig it. Plus it sounds like there will be a little romance too.

Verdict: Added to TBR

excuse me while I ugly cry

2. Excuse Me While I Ugly Cry by Joya Goffney- This totally gives me To All The Boys I’ve Loved Before vibes. I never read it but I did watch the movie. 🙂 So I definitely want to read this book and see how it turns out.

Verdict: Added to TBR

it goes like this

3. It Goes Like This by Miel Moreland- This cover is so beautiful! I absolutely love the artwork. I don’t like the synopsis though. Like nothing about the synopsis intrigues me at all. Just doesn’t appeal to me.

Verdict: Not added to TBR

last chance books

4. Last Chance Books by Kelsey Rodkey- Another stunning cover! It’s such a cute cover I love it! I totally get The Hating Game Vibes from this book. I wanna give it a shot though because it sounds like it will be a cute romance. 

Verdict: Added to TBR

where the rhythm takes you

5. Where The Rhythm Takes You by Sarah Dass- Oh man, another book where the synopsis ust doesn’t grab me even a little bit. 

Verdict: Not added to TBR

the hollow inside

6. The Hollow Inside by Brooke Lauren Davis- This sounds pretty good. I do love a dark, mysterious, thriller type of book. I wouldn’t mind giving it a try.

Verdict: Added to TBR


Added a few books to my TBR! As if I need to be adding to my TBR haha. Comment below if any of these books interested you! Would love to know if any of these are gonna be added to your TBR as well. 😀

One thought on “Ya in May Part 2

  1. Pingback: Ya In May Part 3

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s