Book Tags

Unpopular Opinions Book Tag

I saw this over on Katie’s blog and thought it seemed fun (check her post out). I haven’t done a book tag in ages and figured now would be good a time as any! Now, I have done this particular tag before. I checked and I did it back in 2017…so it’s been a long…long…longggg time! I figured it would be fun to do it again since my answers aren’t the same. My answers weren’t very good back then haha, but if you’re curious here is my original post. Also, I’m gonna try to keep my answers relatively new..as in books I haven’t read ages ago. We’ll see how it goes.

A popular book or series you didn’t like

check please

I’ve read both book one and book two and I think they’re both way overhyped. The art work is incredible and I love that a lot and I did enjoy the characters for the most part, but the actual plot just wasn’t it for me. I think a lot of what happens is so boring and the drama is so unnecessary. I definitely know this is a favorite for a lot of people though.

A popular book or series you love but everyone hates

Sorry I tried to find a book for this one, but I couldn’t not a recent one anyway. Like I said I don’t wanna go super far back. 

An OTP you didn’t like

say i love you

I’m gonna put this manga because at the moment I don’t really like the couple and their weird relationship. Maybe it’ll get better as I read more of the series, but until then I’m not a big fan of them together.

A popular genre that you hardly reach for

I hardly read fantasy anymore. Mainly because they’re usually series and I don’t really like commiting to a series haha. I used to read more fantasy but the last one I read was Carve The Mark and it was a total let down. I would like to maybe get into a series or try some fantasy soon. It’s been a while an it’s not that I hate it…I’m just not drawn to it as much as everyone else seems to be.

A popular author you can’t get into

IT

Stephen King for sure. There are still some books of his I plan on reading, but for the most part he seems to be overhyped to me. I’ve read three of his books and I liked one of them so far. We’ll see how I feel about some of his other books when I get to them.

A popular book trope that you’re tired of seeing

Love triangles. I’m just not the biggest fan of the whole “pick me” vibe it gives and honestly it seems pretty toxic anyway. Just how the characters act is toxic and it just not my favorite thing. I understand why people like it though, don’t get me wrong. Just not my favorite.

A popular series you have no interest in reading:

I can”t say for certain I’ll never read Six Of Crows, but I did just take it off my TBR. I don’t even remember what it’s about if I’m honest. I just know I added it because everyone is obsessed with it. Who knows when or if I’ll ever read it. Harry Potter…yeah I’ve never had the desire to read it and I know everyone loves it like some cult, but not once have I wanted to pick it up. Then again you know how series make me feel haha.


This was fun and I hope y’all enjoyed it! A few of the prompts were left out but no biggie. 🙂 Happy reading!

4 thoughts on “Unpopular Opinions Book Tag

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s