Fun Book Posts · Uncategorized

24 Hour Read-A-Thon

So, I decided to do a 24 hour read-a-thon…I haven’t done one in at least 3 years haha. It started at 8:30 p.m. on Sunday and ended at 8:30 p.m. on Monday. It was pretty spur of the moment for me so I

dufhfnfnfust picked a couple of books and sat there and read. I’m actually really happy I did it. It was fun and brought me back to a time when I would do read-a-thons quite frequently haha.

Read-A-Thon TBR

As y’all can see my TBR is mostly manga and one novel. I just knew that it  would be a lot easier for me to read manga than picking out multiple novels. I also had a few backup novels  just in case I finished Instant Karma and still had more time to read. My back ups were just the books I’m currently reading which are Jacob’s Room and Beautiful Stranger.

What I finished:

I manged to finish the last book by 8:15 p.m. so I would say it was a successful read-a-thon! I’m very happy with how everything went and even though the majority of what I read was manga I’m still proud of how much I was able to finish. 🙂

About The Books I Read:

instant karma

2/5 Stars

I just posted my full review for Instant Karma here. This book was a major let down and the only reason I was able to finish it was because I listened to the audiobook. I just didn’t like the main character at all and the plot of the book, despite sounding interesting, fell flat.

Vol 2.- 4/5 Stars 

Vol 3.- 3/5 Stars

I really liked vol. 2 it reminded me how much I liked the world and characters. I just really enjoyed it and had a lot of fun reading it. It was a pleasant world to jump back into. I wasn’t as big of a fan of vol. 3 just because I didn’t like Zenitsu…he just annoyed me in the story. I liked the end of it though and the demon in it as well…but the end is what I liked most the rest of it was just kinda meh but not bad.

perfect world vol 2

4/5 Stars

I think this is a very cute manga. I’ll definitely buy the next one in the series! I love how raw it is and the serious topics throughout. It’s not perfect but it’s still a fun and cute read. I like the two characters and I want to see how their relationship grows because they are running across some problems now.

shortcake cae vol 2

2.5/5 Stars

I didn’t hate this manga but the only thing I like about it is Ten. I like her character and don’t care for anyone else. The manga just isn’t all that interesting to me. I feel like nothing important happened in this one and I don’t see the point in continuing the series so I’m not. It wasn’t bad but it wasn’t good either. It just kind of sits in the middle for me.


So, that’s how my 24 hour read-a-thon went. I think it went well. Like I said I know I mostly read manga but in order to buy more then I gotta finish what I have haha. That being said I’m very happy I did this and I’m happy with how much I was able to read even if not all of the reads were good to me. 🙂

3 thoughts on “24 Hour Read-A-Thon

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s